Get started6 Brookside is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9XY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 27.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Brookside sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Brookside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Brookside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£270,000
-8.5%20 April 2018
£295,000
+59.5%over 12 years11 July 2005
£185,000
+77.9%over 3 years23 July 2001
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9XY: £292,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Castle View School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Winter Gardens Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.