Get started1 Central Wall Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9PH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £305,000 in March 2025. At 65 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Central Wall Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 5 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 5 years.
1 Central Wall Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,692
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£305,000
+7.0%over 3 years28 April 2021
£285,000
+46.2%over 1 year23 April 2020
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9PH: £220,000 (2020–2015).
14 Central Wall Cottages Central Wall Road Canvey Island
Sold Dec 2020
7 Central Wall Cottages Central Wall Road Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2017
11 Central Wall Cottages Central Wall Road Canvey Island
Sold Oct 2016
8 Central Wall Cottages Central Wall Road Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2015
6 Central Wall Cottages Central Wall Road Canvey Island
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS8 9JG
Harrow Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Katherine's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.