Get started18 Dovercliff Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 24.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £202,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 28 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
18 Dovercliff Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Dovercliff Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £3,837
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

25 July 2019Most recent
£202,500
+15.7%over 3 years23 October 2015
£174,995
+26.8%over 1 year22 January 2014
£138,000
+15.0%over 1 year18 July 2012
£120,000
+192.7%over 17 years20 January 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7PE: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 7AP
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.