Get started30 Dovercliff Road is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Dovercliff Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
30 Dovercliff Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,978
Street avg £3,793
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 September 2023Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 3 years7 May 2020
£210,000
+69.0%over 14 years7 April 2006
£124,225
+233.0%over 10 years22 December 1995
£37,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7PE: £277,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.