Get started12 Dovercliff Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £278,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Dovercliff Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 12 Dovercliff Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,792
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£278,000
+79.4%over 13 years30 September 2011
£155,000
+1.0%over 5 years9 February 2006
£153,500
+34.1%over 3 years24 January 2003
£114,500
+138.6%over 6 years31 October 1996
£47,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7PE: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 7AP
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.