Get started1 Bommel Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 32.8% above the 2017 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Bommel Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2023
1 Bommel Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 1 Bommel Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£288,500
+23.3%over 8 years29 January 2008
£234,000
+37.6%over 2 years12 August 2005
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QT: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7EB
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.