Get started25 Bommel Avenue is a six-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £630,000.
25 Bommel Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
2 Storey, Pitched Roofed Side Extension, Single Storey, Pitched Roofed Front & Rear Extensions & 3 Front Dormers.
Latest sale on 25 Bommel Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Bommel Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,706
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

18 July 2023Most recent
£630,000
+260.0%over 21 years31 May 2002
£175,000
+140.9%over 5 years28 May 1997
£72,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QT: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS8 7QS
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.