Get started1 Atherstone Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 27.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 130.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Atherstone Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Atherstone Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

17 December 2019Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 12 years31 May 2007
£164,995
+50.0%over 4 years11 April 2003
£109,995
+158.8%over 4 years31 July 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7DG: £270,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 7JQ
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.