Get started8 Atherstone Close is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £330,000.
8 Atherstone Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
Latest sale on 8 Atherstone Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 8 Atherstone Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£330,000
+22.2%over 4 years28 January 2020
£270,000
+37.8%over 12 years31 October 2007
£196,000
+109.6%over 6 years30 November 2000
£93,500
+35.5%over 1 year2 June 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7DG: £230,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.