Get started17a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £313,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,608
Street avg £3,922
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 May 2021Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7PE: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 7QT
Corsel Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB