Get started32b is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 84.6% above the 2005 sale of £181,500. At 80 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 40 EPCs).
32b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2019
32b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 9 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 9 years.
32b outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 May 2005Most recent
£181,500
+175.0%over 8 years19 August 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7BT: £360,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS8 7QT
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB