Get started17b is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 35.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). At 74 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 August 2017Most recent
£252,000
+215.0%over 17 years12 November 1999
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7BT: £360,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS8 7QT
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB