Get started13a is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2024 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 135.1% above the 2003 sale of £173,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 29.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 40 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Part Demolition Of Existing Garage And Construct Single Storey Side And Front Extns. To Include Car Port
13a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 13a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolish Existing Garage And Construct Single Storey Side And Front Extensions To Include Car Port
14 November 2003Most recent
£173,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7BT: £360,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS8 7EL
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB