Get started38 Holyrood Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £310,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Holyrood Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
38 Holyrood Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 38 Holyrood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,254
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
+14.8%over 1 year22 November 2019
£270,000
+25.6%over 5 years27 June 2014
£215,000
+16.2%over 6 years28 June 2007
£185,000
+16.4%over 2 years3 September 2004
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XY: £407,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS0 9XA
Cavendish Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.