Get started16 Holyrood Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–191 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £238,000.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£238,000
+72.5%over 15 years7 August 2008
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XY: £407,500 (2025–2021).
SS0 9QU
Cavendish Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB