Get started1 Eastwood Lane South is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 77 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–188 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 65.6% above the 2005 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 24 EPCs).
1 Eastwood Lane South has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 6 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 1 Eastwood Lane South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 September 2005Most recent
£124,995
+5.5%over 1 year4 June 2004
£118,500
+79.5%over 2 years24 October 2001
£66,000
+53.5%over 2 years30 April 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XH: £337,500 (2025–2023).
49 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2025
57 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
51 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
71a Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
21 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS0 9SH
Albany — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.