Get started51 Eastwood Lane South is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £500,000.
51 Eastwood Lane South ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
51 Eastwood Lane South has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side and rear extension
Price for 51 Eastwood Lane South has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 29 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 51 Eastwood Lane South stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,902
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£500,000
+412.8%over 25 years12 July 1999
£97,500
+54.8%over 3 years14 June 1996
£63,000
+70.5%over 11 months24 July 1995
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XH: £337,500 (2025–2021).
49 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2025
57 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
71a Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
21 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
69 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 9DY
Albany — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.