Get started71a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–188 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
71a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
71a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£200,000
+73.9%over 17 years6 March 2006
£115,000
+101.8%over 3 years30 May 2002
£57,000
+35.7%over 3 years28 September 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XH: £500,000 (2025–2021).
49 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2025
57 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
51 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
21 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2023
69 Eastwood Lane South Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS0 9TZ
Albany — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.