Get started1 Wellington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £342,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Wellington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 1 Wellington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£342,000
+90.0%over 10 years28 June 2010
£180,000
+75.6%over 8 years22 February 2002
£102,500
+20.6%over 12 months2 March 2001
£84,995
+54.5%over 7 months31 July 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9XG
Closest school
0.2 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.