Get started38a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 17th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 50 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 29.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 49 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
Price for 38a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 21 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 21 years.
38a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

21 July 2016Most recent
£142,500
+9.6%over 9 months20 October 2015
£130,000
+26.2%over 6 years27 November 2008
£103,000
+13.8%over 2 years3 March 2006
£90,500
+151.4%over 5 years10 May 2000
£36,000
+63.6%over 4 years5 December 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DY: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS0 9HA
West Road turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.