Get started44a is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
44a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£245,000
+15.6%over 2 years22 April 2022
£212,000
+117.4%over 7 years17 December 2014
£97,500
+2.6%over 9 years22 March 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS0 9QU
West Road turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.