Get started11 Inverness Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 96 m² this is the 29th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 49 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £290,000.
Price for 11 Inverness Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 29 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Inverness Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£290,000
+19.3%over 7 years3 July 2017
£243,000
+96.0%over 11 years20 January 2006
£124,000
+125.7%over 5 years25 August 2000
£54,950
+101.7%over 4 years14 February 1996
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS0 9BN
West Road turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.