Get started28 Inverness Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 11th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 12.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £170,000.
Price for 28 Inverness Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 28 Inverness Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£170,000
+844.4%over 8 years29 April 2016
£18,000
-85.2%over 8 years13 March 2008
£122,000
+15.1%over 1 year20 March 2006
£106,000
+172.1%over 4 years28 August 2001
£38,950
+22.7%over 3 years29 May 1998
£31,750
+69.3%over 2 years6 October 1995
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DY: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS0 9SH
West Road turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.