Get started41a is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 60 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–347 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 57 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 56 EPCs). Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
41a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
41a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,833
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2016Most recent
£290,000
+52.6%over 10 years6 March 2006
£190,000
+265.4%over 8 years28 August 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 8LW
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.