Get started14 Grosvenor Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 138 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 12 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 51.7% above the 2020 sale of £288,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2020 for £288,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Layout parking to front and form vehicle crossover onto The Leas
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Grosvenor Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,087
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcliff Jetty — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£288,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8ED: £520,000 (2024–2021).
4 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold May 2024
11 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2024
7 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
9 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2022
10 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS0 8ED
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB