Get started9 Grosvenor Court is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). At 78 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £291,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Grosvenor Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Grosvenor Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£291,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
9 Grosvenor Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,737
Street avg £3,811
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcliff Jetty — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£291,500
+21.5%over 14 years4 December 2007
£240,000
+77.8%over 4 years14 April 2003
£135,000
+170.3%over 5 years29 August 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8ED: £520,000 (2024–2020).
4 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold May 2024
11 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2024
7 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
10 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
14 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS0 8DY
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.