Get started11 Grosvenor Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 76 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in April 2024.
11 Grosvenor Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 9 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Grosvenor Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,276
Street avg £3,758
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcliff Jetty — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 5 years23 November 2018
£275,000
+37.5%over 3 years18 September 2015
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8ED: £520,000 (2024–2020).
4 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold May 2024
7 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
9 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2022
10 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
14 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.