Get started12 Grosvenor Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Grosvenor Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcliff Jetty — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£385,000
+492.3%over 19 years20 June 2000
£65,000
+66.7%over 1 year26 July 1998
£39,000
+35.7%11 February 1998
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8ED: £520,000 (2024–2021).
4 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold May 2024
11 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2024
7 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
9 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2022
10 Grosvenor Court The Leas Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
SS0 8ED
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.