Get started27a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 59.4% above the 2015 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
27a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
27a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 4 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 March 2015Most recent
£170,000
+18.1%over 4 years19 October 2010
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AD: £190,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS0 8LW
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB