Get started11 Finchley Road is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 19th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 11 Finchley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
11 Finchley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2022Most recent
£160,000
+48.8%6 May 2022
£107,500
-2.3%over 13 years25 June 2008
£110,000
-14.7%over 3 years10 June 2005
£129,000
+22.9%over 1 year4 August 2003
£105,000
+52.2%over 1 year25 January 2002
£69,000
+64.3%over 5 years12 April 1996
£42,000
+50.0%over 6 months2 October 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AD: £260,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.