Get started27 Finchley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 19th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 142.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Finchley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 25 years.
27 Finchley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£260,000
+67.7%over 7 years17 October 2014
£155,000
+24.0%over 3 years7 July 2011
£125,000
+316.7%over 14 years25 June 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AD: £190,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.