Get started19a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since August 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 403% above the 1999 sale of £49,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm.
19a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 2 years.
£49,500
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 19a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£717
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 1999Most recent
£49,500
+22.2%over 1 year28 November 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AD: £190,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB