Get started9 Friary Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
9 Friary Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2022
9 Friary Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
(HOUSEHOLDER) Installation of rooflights
9 Friary Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 11 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Friary Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £3,731
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear conservatory (RESUBMISSION)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 January 2016Most recent
£825,000
+21.3%over 3 years31 July 2012
£680,000
+46.2%over 7 years4 March 2005
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9AF: £437,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO23 9HA
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.