Get started1 Barnes Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (188 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,066,000 is 12.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£852/sq ft) was about 117.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £945,000 in July 2018.
1 Barnes Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 yew prune side of canopy back to boundary to prevent debris falling on patio.
1 Barnes Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,066,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£945,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Barnes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,175
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 374 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

T2 magnolia reduce height by 1-2m and restive side by 1m to shape. As general management of tree.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2018Most recent
£945,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9QX: £720,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 11 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 13.3 t/year
SO23 9EQ
Barnes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB