Get started4b is a detached house in Winchester (SO23 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. At 164 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 103–489 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 10 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 50.7% below the 2021 sale of £1,425,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£807/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,425,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,689
Street avg £4,299
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£1,425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9QX: £720,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Barnes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB