Get started1 Grange Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £750,000 is 31.6% above the 2013 sale price. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
1 Grange Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft conversion with rear dormer window
1 Grange Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
1 Grange Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £4,308
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 x White Poplar. Fell due to it being structurally compromised.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2013Most recent
£570,000
+4.6%over 5 years12 October 2007
£545,000
+34.6%over 5 years8 March 2002
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9RS: £635,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO23 9EQ
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stanmore Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.