Get started1 Great Minster Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 is 34.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
1 Great Minster Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
External alterations to remove pipework and repair brick work; internal alterations to remove partitions and provide new bedroom and WC
1 Great Minster Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 7 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Great Minster Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,388
Street avg £6,211
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

15 December 2010Most recent
£695,000
+85.3%over 7 years10 November 2003
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9HA: £715,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
SO23 9EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.