Get started1 Culver Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £737,000 sits 73.4% above the 2007 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Price for 1 Culver Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 12 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 1 Culver Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,899
Street avg £6,273
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

13 September 2007Most recent
£425,000
+44.1%over 5 years9 August 2002
£295,000
+199.5%over 6 years29 November 1995
£98,500
+12.6%over 8 months17 March 1995
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JF: £535,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO23 9JJ
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.