Get started3 Culver Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£781/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £588,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Culver Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£588,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
3 Culver Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,407
Street avg £5,863
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2021Most recent
£588,500
+65.8%over 11 years28 September 2009
£355,000
+86.4%over 8 years2 February 2001
£190,500
+96.4%over 4 years18 October 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JF: £510,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 9LP
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.