Get started1 Colebrook Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£861/sq ft) was about 121.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 55 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Remove 1no. Laurel tree stump
Price for 1 Colebrook Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 Colebrook Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,273
Street avg £6,108
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1no. Laurel tree - reduce to a height of 2m and remove large root
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2022Most recent
£510,000
+78.9%over 12 years24 April 2009
£285,000
+147.8%over 10 years30 September 1998
£115,000
+25.0%over 2 years13 October 1995
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9LP: £498,116 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO23 9AF
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.