Get started4 Colebrook Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 40.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell 1 no. Leylandii in rear garden
4 Colebrook Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£402,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Colebrook Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£6,289
Street avg £6,605
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2013Most recent
£402,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9LP: £510,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO23 9LP
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB