Get started20 Arlington Place is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7TR). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £815,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 167.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £735,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 20 Arlington Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
20 Arlington Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,326
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
River Park Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

19 July 2021Most recent
£735,000
+98.6%over 17 years5 January 2004
£370,000
+16.5%over 2 years2 April 2001
£317,500
+78.4%over 3 years4 July 1997
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TR: £499,950 (2022–2011).
18 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2022
27 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Feb 2022
26 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold May 2019
23 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Oct 2011
25 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Aug 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.