Get started27 Arlington Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 7TR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 98 m² this is the 10th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £392,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Arlington Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 27 Arlington Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
River Park Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£392,000
+66.8%over 18 years17 February 2004
£235,000
+126.1%over 7 years20 December 1996
£103,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TR: £670,000 (2022–2011).
18 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2022
20 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
26 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold May 2019
23 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Oct 2011
25 Arlington Place Gordon Road Winchester
Sold Aug 2008
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.