Get started1 Arthur Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,216,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£741/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cut down plum tree as all plums get infected and go mouldy and cover our whole garden with rotten plums every year. We plan to plant a new tree but not sure what yet - will do this after works are carried out to our bourse 2024/2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 1 Arthur Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,971
Street avg £7,216
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Second storey extension and alterations to existing house. (Amended Scheme)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2021Most recent
£1,100,000
+82.1%over 13 years18 July 2008
£604,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7EA: £1,035,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
SO23 7DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB