Get started5 Abbotts Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1645 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 153 m² it sits well below the postcode median (252 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,367,000 is 40.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Abbotts Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Dec 2019
5 Abbotts Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey front and rear extension to existing dwelling
5 Abbotts Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Abbotts Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,381
Street avg £5,056
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 293 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
(MINOR AMENDMENT to Planning Permission 08/00805/FUL) Two storey link between dwelling and detached garage; single storey extension to front of attached garage and erection of pitched roof; reduction in size of extension to North Eastern corner of dwelling; addition of 2 no lantern rooflights
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 October 2010Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7EX: £1,200,000 (2015–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
SO23 7EX
Abbotts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Peter Symonds College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB