Get started4 Abbotts Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 252 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (214 m² median across 3 EPCs).
4 Abbotts Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
4 Abbotts Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
(HOUSEHOLDER) Construction of detached garage and attached fitness room
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 14 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Abbotts Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,761
Street avg £5,596
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 260 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension to include integral garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 February 2011Most recent
£1,200,000
+26.3%over 4 years7 February 2007
£950,000
+52.0%over 4 years11 June 2002
£625,000
+48.8%over 3 years12 February 1999
£420,000
+27.3%over 1 year21 February 1997
£330,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO23 7EX: £1,187,500 (2015–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
SO23 7EX
Abbotts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Peter Symonds College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.