Get started21 Abbotts Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £625,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
G1. Conifer. Reduce to match adjoining hedge and trim side in order to maintain as a hedge. Remove one obviously overhanging branch.T1. Sycamore. Trim back sides in line with hedge.
21 Abbotts Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
21 Abbotts Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,960
Street avg £4,519
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbotts Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£625,000
+42.0%over 11 years17 December 2013
£440,000
+33.3%over 5 years1 December 2008
£330,000
6 January 2006
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7BE: £310,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SO23 7JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.