Get started157 Obelisk Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 19.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £203,000.
157 Obelisk Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
157 Obelisk Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
157 Obelisk Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Annes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9DN: £292,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.3 km
Woolston Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB