Get started139 Obelisk Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £344,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
139 Obelisk Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 139 Obelisk Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,954
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Annes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£344,000
+7.5%over 2 years22 June 2021
£320,000
+24.0%over 1 year29 November 2019
£258,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9DN: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 9UH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woolston Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.