Get started9 Obelisk Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Obelisk Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
9 Obelisk Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£250,000
+60.3%over 11 years26 October 2012
£156,000
-5.2%over 5 years24 November 2006
£164,500
+29.5%over 2 years13 May 2004
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9BL: £315,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.3 km
Woolston Infant School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.